FET-6945-40B-R2

ROSS Triple Link Ethernet Fiber Transceiver w/ Rear Module
Fiber Converters | Ethernet | OpenGear
0 reviews Write a review
Overview FET-6945-40B-R2 7 Port, Gigabit Ethernet switch with triple link, bi-directional fiber transceivers. Triple Link Ethernet Fiber Transceiver (WDM) The FET-6945 is a dedicated 7 port, Gigabit Ethernet switch. 3 Copper ports provide 1Gb/s connectivity for multiple Ethernet enabled
Price
€ 4.192,65
Price per Pce
Inc VAT. Login for Personal pricing.
Out of stock DigiNet Stock: 10 pces (ships in 24h) DigiNet Stock: 2147483647 pces (ships in 24h)
External stock (usually ships in 5-10 days) .
This product cannot be ordered at the moment.
Specifications
Product Family Scalers & Converters
Product category Fiber Converters
Brand Ross
Converter Type Fiber Converters
Form factor OpenGear
Features Ethernet Port
Signal Type Ethernet
Description

Overview FET-6945-40B-R2

7 Port, Gigabit Ethernet switch with triple link, bi-directional fiber transceivers.

Triple Link Ethernet Fiber Transceiver (WDM)

The FET-6945 is a dedicated 7 port, Gigabit Ethernet switch. 3 Copper ports provide 1Gb/s connectivity for multiple Ethernet enabled devices or links to additional network switches. 3 optical ports provide Ethernet links over three, bi-directional fiber connections for extended distances. An additional port is available for the OG3 frame’s optional internal GigE controller.

The FET-6945 is available in 2 varieties: The FET-6945-20A/B transceiver pair is capable of running up to a 20km link between 2 transceivers. The FET-6945-40A/B transceiver pair is capable of running up to 40km link, by using a higher output power and higher receiver sensitivity SFP.

Using WDM (Wave Division Multiplexing), a bi-directional link can be obtained using 1310nm and 1550nm wavelengths over a single fiber link. When using WDM single fiber link, the two FET-6945 transceivers at each end of the link must complement each other in regards to their wavelength TX and RX.

  • 3 independent copper Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • Copper Ethernet connection: RJ45
  • 3 bi-directional single fiber WDM connections
  • Optical connection: LC
  • Internal GigE midplane connection
  • SNMP compliant
  • 5-year transferable warranty 
  • Input Optical Sensitivity & Wavelength
    40km B: -23dBm @ 1310nm
  • Output Power & Wavelength
    40km B: -5dBm @ 1550nm 
Reviews (0)
There are no reviews yet.
    Loading
    Loading