HA5-FIBER

AJA HDMI to ST fiber, 3G/HD/SD over fiber protocol
Video | Transmitters | ST | 10km
0 reviews Write a review
Overview HA5-FIBER The HA5-Fiber converts a HDMI input to 3G-SDI over single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable (ST-style fiber connector) for transporting HDMI sources over fiber. The small form factor enables this Mini-Converter to easily fit onto the back of a camera or neatly behind an equipment
Price
€ 885,18
Price per Piece
Login for Personal pricing
Out of stock DigiNet Stock: 10 pces (ships in 24h) DigiNet Stock: 2147483647 pces (ships in 24h)
External stock usually ships next business day. .
This product cannot be ordered at the moment.
Specifications
Product Family Extenders
Product category Fiber Extenders
Brand AJA
Extender/Repeater Type Transmitters
Audio Connectivity HDMI Embedded Unbalanced
Video Connectivity HDMI
Host interface HDMI
Supported video modes 1080i 1080p 480p 525i 576p 625i 720p
Maximum video resolution 1920 x 1080, -
Form factor Compact/Desktop
Data Interface Not Applicable
Signal Type Video
Depth(mm) 61
Over-Cable Type SingleMode Fiber
Maximum Range 10km
Fiber optic connector ST
Description

Overview HA5-FIBER

The HA5-Fiber converts a HDMI input to 3G-SDI over single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable (ST-style fiber connector) for transporting HDMI sources over fiber. The small form factor enables this Mini-Converter to easily fit onto the back of a camera or neatly behind an equipment rack.

Embedded 8-Channel audio is supported in the fiber output allowing a convenient single cable audio/video connection up to 10km. The HA5-Fiber also provides 2-Channel RCA style audio inputs for a stereo audio input when needed.

Features

HDMI to 3G-SDI over fiberSupports single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable with ST transmitterFull HDMI input support including embedded audioAdditional 2-Channel RCA style analog audio (-10dBu nominal) inputNo configuration necessary1m HDMI cable includedfive year warranty

USB and Mini-Config Support

AJA's free Mini-Config software can be used with any USB enabled AJA Mini-Converter and provides an easy to use graphical interface with detailed information about the current input and output formats. Control all the parameters of any supported AJA Mini-Converter as well as loading firmware updates from AJA that add new features and functionality. 

Universal Power Supply

All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Compact and Portable

AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack, or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations.

AJA Mini-Matrix

Information on the complete line of AJA Mini-Converters is now available as a mobile app on iOS. The Mini-Converter product line is extensive and this app helps you find the right converter for any situation, wherever you are.

Individual products have links back to the main AJA website for more details and you can email product information directly from the app. The free AJA Mini-Matrix app for iPad® and iPhone® is available now in the Apple iTunes® Store.

Industry Leading Support

AJA's technical support is recognized as among the best in the industry and is available to all AJA customers. If you need assistance with any aspect of your Mini-Converter installation, configuration, operation or encounter any technical issue,  AJA Support will work with you to get up and running.

Mini-Converter products are covered by a generous five year warranty. Please see the individual Product's Manual for additional specifics around warranty conditions for the product itself.

Reviews (0)
There are no reviews yet.
    Loading
    Loading