PRIVACY POLICY

DigiNet NV, is a technical wholesaler that purchases technical equipment, installation materials and software for the broadcast and pro av industry from suppliers and supplies them to (business-) customers. In addition, DigiNet processes personal data in its capacity of controller.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

In this Privacy Policy, we explain how and why DigiNet, in its capacity as a controller, collects and uses personal data.
 
When processing personal data, DigiNet complies with the applicable laws and regulations such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the General Data Protection Regulation (Implementation) Act (UAVG) and the Telecommunications Act (Tw).

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is data that directly or indirectly identifies you. ‘Direct’ can be a name, for example. ‘Indirect’ means that you can still be identified without your name, for example, in combination with other information. ‘Indirect’ could be via an IP address, for example.

WHAT IS “PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA”?

This includes everything that can be done with personal data. For example, collecting, destroying, storing or viewing personal data.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY RELATE TO?

  • This Privacy Policy concerns the processing of personal data with regard to:
  • Visitors of the websites shop.diginet.pro
  • Customers of DigiNet (for example, personal data of contact persons and representatives of customers or information on business customers that can be traced to a natural person (e.g. the VAT number or Chamber of Commerce number of a sole trader)
Suppliers of DigiNet (for example, personal data of contact persons and representatives of suppliers or information on suppliers that can be traced to a natural person (e.g. the VAT number or Chamber of Commerce number of a sole trader)

HOW DO WE ANNOUNCE CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

DigiNet can make changes to this Privacy Policy. If the changes have a significant effect on you, we will notify you about this personally and/or by means of an announcement on our website shop.diginet.pro. This page will always state the most recent version of the Privacy Policy.

FOR WHAT PUPOSE DOES DIGINET PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

Performance of services
DigiNet processes personal data in order to provide and operate its services. For example, personal data is processed to place and process orders with suppliers, to process orders from customers, to proceed with the administrative works and follow-up in relation thereof and to send them the product they ordered. We also process personal data to provide customer or supplier help and support services, including hotlines and after-sale services.

In view of the above, DigiNet processes the following personal data: Name and address details, telephone numbers, names of contact persons.

DigiNet is authorised to process personal data for this because it is necessary for the implementation of the agreement with customers and suppliers.

FOR WHAT PUPOSE DOES DIGINET PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

Invoicing
DigiNet processes personal data in order to send invoices to customers and to pay invoices from suppliers.

In view of the above, DigiNet processes the following personal data: Name and address details, bank details, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, contact names, authorisations.

DigiNet is authorised to process personal data for this because it is necessary for the implementation of the agreement with customers or suppliers.

FOR WHAT PUPOSE DOES DIGINET PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

Customer and supplier administration and customer and supplier contact
DigiNet processes personal data within the framework of its customer administration and supplier administration. This personal data can be used to contact customers or suppliers or answer questions from those customers or suppliers.

In view of the above, DigiNet processes the following personal data: Name and address details, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, bank details, authorisations, financial letters.

DigiNet is authorised to process personal data for this because it is necessary for the implementation of the agreement with customers and suppliers.

The use of the customer and supplier portalDigiNet processes personal data within the framework of using the DigiNet customer and supplier portal that can be accessed via the website.
In view of the above, DigiNet processes the following personal data: customer number, username, password.

DigiNet is authorised to process personal data for this purpose because it is necessary for the implementation of the agreement with customers and suppliers and for the legitimate interest of DigiNet to efficiently organise its business operations through this portal. You can object at any time to the processing of your personal data within the framework of this portal. Exercising the right of objection does not affect the legality of processing operations completed before the right of objection was exercised.

FOR WHAT PUPOSE DOES DIGINET PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

Direct Marketing
DigiNet processes personal data for (direct) marketing purposes. This allows DigiNet to understand how our services are used in order to ensure and improve performance and to contact customers and bring new products to their attention or to send them newsletters. This includes carrying out marketing actions to make our services known to users and other advertising features. We also process personal data to communicate with our customers and suppliers as regards corporate and/or business news and/or promotional offers and to propose and manage contests and events.
In view of the above, DigiNet processes the following personal data: e-mail addresses, mailing preferences.

For this, DigiNet may process personal data of persons who have given permission for this (opt-in) or to look after the legitimate interest of DigiNet. The permission granted can be withdrawn at any time and you can object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time. Revoking or exercising the right of objection does not affect the legality of processing operations completed before the right of objection was revoked or exercised.

FOR WHAT PUPOSE DOES DIGINET PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

Market research and product development
DigiNet processes personal data for the development and optimisation of its products and services to meet the needs of our clients/suppliers and to provide a better user experience, including through recommendations. DigiNet also processes personal data to develop new products, innovative and digital services and features that are personalized to our customers’ needs. Personal data is also processed for market research, such as carrying out opinions and survey towards our customer and suppliers (including by direct mailing to their employees, as the case may be) and carrying out marketing actions to make our services known to users and other advertising features. We may create customer based aggregated data, including for research purpose or to analyse our performance.

In view of the above, DigiNet processes the following personal data: names, company  names and email addresses.

FOR WHAT PUPOSE DOES DIGINET PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

Prevention of fraud and non-payment
DigiNet processes personal data for the purpose of combating fraud and non-payment, by carrying out creditworthiness checks, among other things.

In view of the above, DigiNet processes the following personal data: Name and address details, names of contact persons, bank details, payment obligations of the relevant customer of DigiNet, signed financial letters.

DigiNet may process personal data for this because it has a legitimate interest to combat fraud and prevent non-payment. You can object to this processing based on your personal circumstances.

FOR WHAT PUPOSE DOES DIGINET PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

To comply with legal requirements
DigiNet processes personal data for compliances purposes. For this purpose DigiNet may process the following personal data: Name and address details, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and bank details.

DigiNet will only process personal data to the extent that is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which DigiNet is subject.

FOR WHAT PUPOSE DOES DIGINET PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

Cookies
The 
shop.diginet.pro website uses cookies. Read the DigiNet cookie policy. The cookie policies of the other websites referred to under 3 can be found on the relevant websites.
 
If you have any questions or complaints about cookies, please contact DigiNet at 
info@diginet.pro.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA?

DigiNet NV may share your personal data with third parties such as:
 
Affiliates of the DigiNet entity acting as data controller as well as other companies and entities of the DigiNet and their respective sub processors and services providers, if and when such processors and services provider need to access such data to perform their services. Intra-group personal data processing agreements are in place to respect the confidentiality of your data
 
Our suppliers, such as but not limited to hosting parties and other external IT suppliers
Our analytical service providers such as Google Analytics, based on our legitimate interest
Our accountant, legal advisors and other professional service providers engaged by DigiNet
Governmental bodies, based on a statutory obligation

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE AND HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE THEM?

You have the following rights:
 
  • Right of access: you may obtain a copy of the personal data processed by DigiNet
  • Right to rectification: if you believe that your personal data are incorrect or incomplete, you may request rectification of your personal data
  • Right to erasure: in certain cases provided for by law, you may request deletion of your personal data in particular where the Processing operation is exceptionally based on your consent and you wish to withdraw that consent or where it appears that your Personal Data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed. However, this right is not unconditional and DigiNet may have a legal basis or legitimate reason to keep your personal data
  • Right to object: in certain cases, you may object to processing on account of your personal circumstances or to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. However, this right is not unconditional and DigiNet may reject your request for compelling legitimate reasons
  • Right to restrict processing: in certain cases provided for by law, you may request to have the processing of your personal data restricted
  • Right to data portability: you may request to transmit your data to a third party, when you have the right to do so and where technically feasible
  • Right to withdraw your consent: if the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent
 
In order to exercise these rights, you can contact:
 
In order to prevent misuse, DigiNet may ask you to identify yourself. The law determines whether you can exercise a certain right in a given situation. You must, therefore, bear in mind that we cannot always help you. You may also file a complaint as set out under the paragraph below.

HOW DOES DIGINET PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

DigiNet is serious about the protection of your data and, therefore, it takes the appropriate measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised use. Examples of both technical and organisational measures are encryption of data, access control to our sites, only a limited group of employees being granted access to the personal data, etc. The website of DigiNet uses a trusted SSL Certificate to guarantee your personal data will not fall into the wrong hands.

HOW LONG DOES DIGINET RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

DigiNet stores personal data for the purposes as described above under 5 and for no longer than is necessary for the implementation of these purposes and for no longer than is required or permitted on the basis of legal provisions (including tax provisions).

DO YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT?

If you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data, you can send an e-mail to info@diginet.pro. We are happy to assist you.
Loading
Loading