RL7150

ACT 50 meter multimode 50/125 OM3 duplex fiber patch cable with LC and IP67 LC connectors
0 reviews Write a review
Application IP67 patchkabels For outside you can use fiber optic patchcables with an IP67 connector for IP67 water- and dust resistance. These cables are often used for connecting antennas in a mobile base station to the ground cabling for applications like wifi or wireless internet. The antenna’s
This product cannot be ordered at the moment.
Specifications
Section Multi Mode Optical Optical
Connector 2 2x LC
Item number 101859
Product category Fiber
Brand Act
Connector 1 2x LC
Cable diameter 7
Connector 1 gender Male connector
Connector 2 gender Male connector
Cable type OM3
Jacket material Low smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Cable length (Mtr) 50
Description
Application IP67 patchkabels

For outside you can use fiber optic patchcables with an IP67 connector for IP67 water- and dust resistance. These cables are often used for connecting antennas in a mobile base station to the ground cabling for applications like wifi or wireless internet. The antenna’s are also called RRH what is short for Remote Radio Head or RRU what is short for Remote Radio Unit.



The speed of wifi and wireless internet are increasing, especially when multiple users are simultaneously connected fiber is necessary to provide sufficient speed.



Using fiber optic cabling in base stations, also known as FTTA / FTTT what is short for Fiber to the Antenna / Tower has the following advantages:

- Speed: From 4G and modern wifi versions fiber optic cabling is the only option for high enough speed

- Distributed: By using fiber optic cabling it is possible to use smaller distributed antenna’s instead of one large antenna for connecting to the same equipment. This is called DAS and stands for Distributed Antenna System

- Efficient base stations: Less active equipment and power usage in the base station



Different options for IP67 connectors

There are different standards for IP67 connectors available in ACT. We have patchcables with ODVA connectors on stock but we also provide cables with the following connectors:

- CPRI*

- NSN*

- RRU*

- IPFX*

- ODC*

- AARC*

- Hoptic*



IP67 fiber optic patchcables are also available in other lengths, with other connectors (SC and MTP|MPO), other cable diameters (5/7mm) and armored jackets.



(*all mentioned brand names are the property of the respective brand owners)
Attachments
Reviews (0)
There are no reviews yet.
    Loading
    Loading